North Dakota AFL-CIO Labor 2018 Endorsements

Federal

Heidi Heitkamp - United States Senator

Mac Schneider - Representative in Congress

State

Josh Boschee - Secretary of State

David Thompson - Attorney General

Jim Dotzenrod - Agriculture Commissioner

Jean Brandt - Public Service Commissioner

Kylie Oversen - Tax Commissioner

District 01

Melissa Johnson - State Senator

Crysta Parkinson - State Representative

Lindsay Walsh - State Representative

District 03

Joseph Nesdahl - State Senator

Shannon Krueger- State Representative

District 05

David Haugen - State Senator

Zack Raknesrud - State Representative

District 07

Paul R Wilkens - State Representative

District 09

Richard Marcellais - State Senator

Tracy Boe - State Representative

Marvin Nelson - State Representative

District 11

Tim Mathern - State Senator

Gretchen Dobervich - State Representative

Ron Guggisberg - State Representative

District 13

Carrie Leopold - State Senator

Dianne Hyndman - State Representative

Landis Larson -  State Representative

District 15

Barbara Vondell - State Senator

Bill Mertens - State Representative

District 17

Phyllis Johnson - State Senator

Monte Gaukler - State Representative

Angela Urlacher - State Representative

District 19

Nikolaus Groenewold - State Senator

Linda Ott Tangen - State RepresentativE

District 21

Kathy Hogan - State Senator

Laurie Beth Hager - State Representative

Mary Schneider - State Representative

District 23

Joan Heckaman - State Senator

Jessica Dillon Hawkes - State Representative

Cathy Swenson - State Representative

District 25

Perry Miller - State Senator

Bill Berlin - State Representative

Alisa Mitskog - State Representative

District 27

Quinn Garrick - State Senator

Ruth Buffalo - State Representative

Jon Kitzman - State Representative

District 29

Katherine Roth - State Senator

Lori Carlson - State Representative

Mary Schlosser - State Representative

District 35

Erin Oban -  State Senator

Joe Elsberry - State Representative

Rachel Thomason - State Representative

District 37

R Brazelton -  State Senator

Fern Pokorny - State Representative

Keith Fernsler - State Representative

District 41

Paula Thomas - State Senator

Pamela Anderson - State Representative

Brandon Medenwald - State Representative

District 43

JoNell Bakke - State Senator

Mary Adams - State Representative

Matt Eidson - State Representative

District 45

Danielle Pinnick - State Senator

Tim Hoye - State Representative

Mary Johnson - State Representative

District 47

Brandi Jude - State Senator

Sabina Gasper - State Representative

Endorsement Process:

The North Dakota AFL-CIO State Federation and Labor Councils screened candidates by asking them to answer a variety of questions related to the interests of union workers in North Dakota. Based on the results of those screenings, the labor bodies made recommendations to the North Dakota AFL-CIO convention that was held May 17 and 18 in Fargo, ND. Delegates to the convention were composed of union members representing over 25 different national and international unions and over 17,000 North Dakota union members. The delegates than voted to endorse this slate of candidates as the candidates that will stand up for our union values.